Voting in Azerbaijan’s Khankendi proceeds transparent, says polling station chairman
Voting at the polling station №14 in Khankendi is going on transparently, Chairman of polling station № 14 of polling district № 122 in Khankendi Imran Mirzayev told Trend, News.Az reports.
He noted that citizens are actively participating in the electoral process.
"Currently, 40 percent of voters have voted at the polling station," Mirzayev added.
On February 7, at 8 a.m., the presidential election in the Republic of Azerbaijan commenced across the entirety of the country’s sovereign territory. Seven candidates are competing for the presidency.
The voting is taking place at 6,537 polling stations in 125 constituencies, including 6,319 permanent stations and 218 located in Azerbaijan’s embassies, consulates general and permanent representations in foreign countries, as well as in military units, treatment and correctional facilities, sanatoriums, ships navigating under the country`s national flag in the Caspian Sea and international waters.
A total of 6,524,203 ballot papers were issued.
All constituency election commissions were provided with computers and other necessary equipment. On the voting day, operational information regarding the progress of the election will be announced from the Information Center of the Central Election Commission.
The number of eligible voters in the country is 6,478,623.
The voting is being monitored by 790 international observers representing 72 international organizations and citizens of 89 countries. The total number of local observers is 89,366.
The election is being covered by 216 representatives from 109 foreign media outlets.