UN General Assembly president praises important role of Azerbaijan's resolution in building cooperation to combat COVID-19
The resolution "On ensuring an affordable price, equal, timely and universal access to vaccines against COVID-19", put forward on behalf of the members of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, was an important tool for building cooperation aimed at combating coronavirus, President of the UN General Assembly (UNGA) Csaba Kőrösi said on Thursday.
Kőrösi was speaking at the Summit-level Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group in response to COVID-19 on post-pandemic global recovery in Baku, News.Az reports.
In his speech, the UNGA president noted that the importance of the Summit taking place in Baku is explained by COVID-19 being one of the biggest health crises in recent years.
He added that the only way to defeat the disease is cooperation between countries.
In this context, Kőrösi noted that the Non-Aligned Movement is an important element in the fight against the global pandemic due to the large number of participating countries and their wide geography.