Reps of diplomatic corps, foreign military attaches arrive on Aghdam-Khankendi road
Representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan, foreign military attaches and journalists on Thursday embarked on a trip to the country’s Aghdam district, News.Az reports.
The delegation consists about 60 people from more than 50 countries (Türkiye, China, Russia, Japan, Switzerland, Poland, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Romania, Serbia, Argentina, Colombia, Mexico, South Korea, Indonesia, Israel, the UAE, Algeria, Qatar, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan, Libya, Palestine, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Belarus, Georgia, Tajikistan, etc.) and international organizations (UN, World Health Organization, TURKPA, etc.), as well as foreign journalists.
The purpose of the visit is to get acquainted with the location of food supplies of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society on the Aghdam-Khankendi road.
On August 29, the Azerbaijani Red Crescent Society organized the delivery of food to meet the needs of people of Armenian origin living in Azerbaijan's Karabakh economic region. At the initial stage, it is planned to deliver 40 tons of flour along the Aghdam-Khankendi route.