President of Iraq Abdullatif Jamal Rashid visits Heydar Aliyev Center
President of the Republic of Iraq Abdullatif Jamal Rashid has visited the Heydar Aliyev Center as part of his visit to Azerbaijan, reports.
Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov informed the President about the Center.
The Heydar Aliyev Center houses a conference hall with three auditoriums, a library and a museum. The project is intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku. The Center is engaged in studying and promoting the statehood policy and heritage of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
He was told that the center implements projects to popularize history and culture of Azerbaijan all over the world.
Iraqi President Abdullatif Jamal Rashid also reviewed the Heydar Aliyev Museum at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
He was told that special attention in establishing the museum, which is intended to perpetuate the memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, was paid to the description of different periods in the history of Azerbaijan, as well as the life and work of great leader Heydar Aliyev. The information available at the museum is presented to visitors in an interactive way. Interesting facts about national leader Heydar Aliyev at the three-storey building of the museum are presented with the aid of photo and video material. The museum is noted for its form and content. Materials are presented in two parallel contexts here.
President Abdullatif Jamal Rashid then viewed the “Pearls of Azerbaijan” exhibition, highlighting rich history and culture of Azerbaijan, as well as unique exhibits related to the abundant natural resources, centuries-old history and cultural heritage of the country.
The President of Iraq also viewed the exhibition of classic cars, jointly organized by the Automobile Federation of Azerbaijan and the Heydar Aliyev Center.