President Ilham Aliyev: The second Karabakh war is our common glorious history
The second Karabakh war is our common glorious history. We have put an end to 30 years of occupation, and on the first day of the war, the words of the President, my dear brother Recep Tayyip Erdogan that “Azerbaijan is not alone and that Turkiye is with Azerbaijan” sent a serious message to many. Until the last minute of the war, until our flag was hoisted in Shusha, Turkiye was with us, Turkiye was behind us, Turkiye supported us, and the Azerbaijani people will never forget this brotherhood,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he made a speech at the opening ceremony of the Rize-Artvin Airport, reports.
“Today, we are together working side by side in the reconstruction of Karabakh. Many Turkish companies, including the company that built this miraculously beautiful airport, are also engaged in restoration of Karabakh. Today, thousands of our Turkish brothers are doing their part in the restoration of Karabakh in Azerbaijan,” the head of state added.