President Ilham Aliyev congratulates King of Bahrain
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to King of Bahrain Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa, News.Az reports.
“I convey my sincerest congratulations and best wishes to you, and through you to your entire people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the National Day of the Kingdom of Bahrain,” President Aliyev said in his letter.
“This year, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Bahrain celebrate the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. I believe that friendly and cooperative relations will continue to successfully develop and expand by our joint efforts in line with interests of our nations tied by religious and cultural roots,” the head of state noted.
“On this remarkable day, I wish you strong health, happiness, success in your activities, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Bahrain,” the Azerbaijani president added.