President Ilham Aliyev: As a result of our army's successful counter-offensive several settlements have been liberated
“The Azerbaijani Army is currently conducting a counter-offensive in response to military provocation. I can say that the operation has been successful. As a result of the successful counter-offensive, the enemy's manpower and military equipment were severely damaged. Several occupied Azerbaijani settlements have been liberated,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a meeting of the Security Council, News.Az reports.
Congratulating the people of Azerbaijan on the successful counter-offensive of the Azerbaijani army, the head of state said: “I am confident that our successful counter-offensive will end the occupation! It will end injustice! It will end the occupation that has lasted for nearly 30 years! Because the people of Azerbaijan want to live on their lands. Azerbaijani citizen lives longing for his homeland. People who were forcibly driven out of their ancestral lands by Armenians, by the Armenian leadership want to return to their native lands even though their homes have already been destroyed by savages. Look at the ruins of Aghdam. Look at the ruins of Fuzuli. Look at the state of our mosques in the occupied territories, the state of our cemeteries. All this was committed by Armenian executioners, and we are absolutely right. Our struggle is a struggle for justice, and the citizens of Azerbaijan fully support the state today. We always feel this support. Citizen of Azerbaijan are with the Azerbaijani Army, and I turn to our compatriots who have not been able to return to their native lands for almost 30 years and say that we will do our best to return you to your native lands.”