Kyrgyzstan’s leading youth organization declares support for peaceful protests on Lachin-Khankandi road
The Kyrgyz Republic United Youth Organization has issued a statement in support of the initiative of the Eurasian Regional Center of the Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum (ICYF-ERC) for the environmental action that has been held for two weeks by Azerbaijani activists on the Lachin-Khankandi road, News.Az reports.
The statement refers to the damage to the environment in Central Asia caused by the drying of rivers, in particular, the deprivation of Kyrgyzstan of natural resources. The organization expresses its deep regret over illegal actions that harm nature in Karabakh. The document highly appreciated the activities of the Eurasian Regional Center of the Youth Forum of the Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum (ICYF-ERC) in this direction, the reconstruction works in Karabakh, and expressed the readiness of Kyrgyz experts to take part in monitoring activities voluntarily to protect the environment in Karabakh.
It should be noted that Pakistan's Global Strategic Institute for Sustainable Development, the National Youth Council Indonesia and the OIC Youth Indonesia as well as the Georgian Muslim Youth Center, made similar statements of support for the said initiative of the ICYF-ERC.