Kazakhstan strongly condemns attack on Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran
Kazakhstan strongly condemns the attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran, which resulted in the death and injury of employees of the diplomatic mission, News.az reports citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.
"Kazakhstan considers unacceptable any manifestation of violence and acts of aggression against diplomatic missions and its representatives. We believe that such attacks violate the foundations and norms of international law and are subject to universal condemnation. We express our sincere condolences to the fraternal people of Azerbaijan, as well as to the relatives and friends of the deceased citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan Orkhan Asgarov. We wish a speedy recovery to the injured persons. We are confident that the authorities of the Islamic Republic of Iran will conduct a thorough investigation of the incident and take appropriate measures to punish those responsible," the ministry said in a statement.