ICRC reps visit Azerbaijani hostages Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev
In April, May and June, the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) representatives continued to visit Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, Azerbaijani hostages detained by Armenia in the course of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
"We regularly visit these people. In accordance with its mandate, the ICRC organizes visits to monitor the conditions of detention and treatment of detainees, as well as ensure their communication with their families," said Ilaha Huseynova, head of the Public Relations Department of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan.
Note, in July of 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage and another Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was shot to death by Armenian servicemen while trying to visit their homeland in Kalbajar. Hasan Hasanov’s body was taken from the enemy and buried in Baku.
On December 19, 2014, an illegal court of the separatist regime in Nagorno Karabakh sentenced Dilgam Asgarov to life in prison and Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years.