Foreign diplomats, military representatives accredited in Azerbaijan embark on visit to Karabakh
Representatives of diplomatic corps operating in Türkiye and accredited in Azerbaijan, including foreign ambassadors, military attachés and representatives of international organizations, embarked on a visit to Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region on Friday, News.Az reports.
The plane with the delegation on board landed at Fuzuli International Airport. After getting acquainted with the airport, the members of the delegation will go along the 'Victory Road' to Shusha city.
Within the framework of the visit diplomatic and military representatives will participate in a conference dedicated to the work and plans for the restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, the use of the potential of urban development in post-conflict, as well as opportunities for international cooperation in general. On the first day, diplomats accredited on a non-resident basis will visit the liberated territories, and on August 27 - diplomats are accredited on a resident basis.
More than 100 diplomats and military representatives from more than 60 countries and 19 international organizations are taking part in the visit.