Furthermore, the UNESCO staff is well aware that the Armenian invaders destroyed the famous Khojaly mounds, systematically ruined Islamic monuments, especially mosques, tombs, cemeteries, falsified ancient monuments, erased Albanian inscriptions on the Elysee Church, where the tomb of the Albanian ruler Vachagan III was destroyed, and looted other monuments that are the historical heritage of the Azerbaijani people.
UNESCO did not notice the destruction of mounds in Khojaly
The UNESCO staff is well aware that the Armenian occupiers destroyed objects that make up the invaluable cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, that they burned down 12 museums, 6 art galleries, 9 palaces of historical significance, looted 40,000 museum treasures and exhibits of unique historical significance, 927 libraries with a book fund, demolished 192 shrines, 144 temples, 67 mosques and 808 clubs of various purposes.
UNESCO did not notice the burned museums in Karabakh
The UNESCO staff is well aware that the only Bread Museum in Aghdam during the Soviet period was destroyed as a result of Armenia’s bombing of the city. Almost 13,000 items of the world-famous Kalbajar Local History Museum and over 5,000 rare exhibits of the Lachin Local History Museum were seized and taken to Armenia. They also looted up to 5,000 items of the Shusha Historical Museum, about 1,000 exhibits of the Shusha branch of the State Museum of Azerbaijani Carpet and Folk Applied Art, as well as the State Museum of the History of Karabakh, thousands of items of the Gubadli and Zangilan local history museums, more than three hundred items of the House-Museum of Uzeyir Hajibeyov, the founder of Azerbaijani classical music.
The destroyed Bread Museum in Aghdam
We do not ask rhetorical questions and do not ask why UNESCO, a UN agency that is obliged to take care of cultural, religious, historical monuments and the spiritual heritage of all states, peoples and confessions without exception, has never condemned the vandalism, the cruelty of Armenia and its occupying army, which for thirty years have consistently destroyed the spiritual and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people.
We do not ask, because we understand that for UNESCO and its administration, Christian monuments are more important than Islamic ones. Over the years, this UN agency, backed by certain circles of political interests and mediators, has earned a reputation as a completely bureaucratic body that prefers the techniques of political hypocrisy and double standards.
As is known, Azerbaijan constantly informed UNESCO and other international organizations about the destruction of its historical monuments. Back in 2007, the book “War against Azerbaijan – an attack on cultural heritage” was presented especially for this UN agency. The book contains detailed information about the cultural and religious monuments of Azerbaijan destroyed by Armenia, which was a gross violation of the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict, the 1992 European Convention on the Protection of the Archaeological Heritage, and the 1972 UNESCO Convention for the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage.
What, in fact, has changed today? Why did UNESCO, which for decades "has not noticed" the arbitrariness of the Armenian vandals in the previously occupied territories of Azerbaijan, decide to send its mission to the region?
The answer is obvious: the new realities that emerged after the brilliant victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day war forced the influential Western political circles to radically reconsider and geopolitically correct their attitude towards Azerbaijan.
It was one of these “gestures of forced recognition” that was the meeting with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, French President Emmanuel Macron, President of the European Council Charles Michel and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, during which they agreed in principle to send a UNESCO mission to Baku and Yerevan.
In turn, Baku, which has never opposed the deployment of a UNESCO mission to the region and considers its position consistent and fair, expects only one thing from this UN body and its employees - professional work and objective conclusions.
…Because Azerbaijan is fed up with the policy of hypocrisy and double standards.
The article was published in the Russian-language portal.