Baku host presentation of documentary about Karabakh war hero (PHOTO)
Broken Pot Media (UK) has produced a documentary about a prisoner of war Natig Gasimov.
The documentary was screened at Nizami Cinema Center on February 28, a correspondent of News.Az reports from the event.
In his speech at the presentation, First Deputy Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Elnur Aliyev noted that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The deputy minister stressed that the film "Oğul"  ("The Son") tells about a missing Azerbaijani citizen.
"This pain is familiar and close to me because my relative is also missing," he said.
He noted that it is important not only to remember the victims of the Khojaly genocide but also to prevent a repetition of these terrible events.
The film director Karan Singh talked with witnesses of those tragic events in Azerbaijan, Italy, Great Britain and Russia.
The film features an interview with Italian military photographer Enrico Sarsini, who witnessed the interrogation of Natig Gasimov by Armenian servicemen.
Despite the fact that almost 30 years have passed since those events, the mother of Natig Gasimov believes that her son is alive and will return to his homeland.
Natig Gasimov was born on January 2, 1971 in Gadabay's Kichik Garamurad village. In 1991, he joined a detachment of volunteers in the first Karabakh war.
In 1992, Natig Gasimov and his comrades were surrounded by the Armenian invaders. After the death of his comrades,  Natig Gasimov resisted the enemy for five days.
Gasimov left the Albanian church only after the Armenians threatened to kill 22 Khojaly residents if he did not surrender.
He kept the flag of Azerbaijan to the last in front of the Armenian aggressors.