Azerbaijani State Security Service starts to operate in liberated territories
Administrations and departments of the State Security Service of Azerbaijan have been started operating in the territories of Azerbaijan liberated from the Armenian occupation, the Service's press service said.
According to the decree ‘On the organization of temporary special administration in the territories of Azerbaijan liberated from’, signed by President Ilham Aliyev on October 29, 2020, local departments of the State Security Service began serving in Jabrayil, Zangilan, Fuzuli, Gubadly districts and in the village of Hadrut of the Khojavand district.
Taking into account the strategic importance of Shusha city, the Shusha City Administration was established, which will soon start functioning.
On October 29, 2020, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree ‘On the organization of temporary special administration in the territories of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation’. According to the decree, in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, temporary commandant's offices are being created following the administrative-territorial division of Azerbaijan, exercising special control over each district.
The temporary commandant's offices were instructed to coordinate their activities with the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan and the State Border Service of Azerbaijan.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan has been instructed to appoint temporary commandants of the relevant territories and organize the activities of temporary commandant's offices with the creation of operational headquarters in them, consisting of representatives of several government agencies.
Temporary commandant's offices have been instructed to organize the protection of important facilities in the territories in which they operate, including facilities of transport and telecommunications infrastructure, energy and water supply systems, reservoirs, special facilities that are a source of great danger to people and the environment; protection of public order and public safety; collection, inventory, and protection of discovered military equipment, weapons, ammunition, poisonous and explosive substances; inventory, storage and protection of civilian equipment, vehicles, except for agricultural equipment; keeping records of the documents found and their protection for subsequent analysis; implementation of other measures established by the Law of Azerbaijan "On Martial Law" to ensure the regime of martial law.