Azerbaijani president sends letter to Palestinian counterpart
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter to his Palestinian counterpart Mahmoud Abbas on the occasion of 30 years of diplomatic ties between the two countries, News.Az reports.
“On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate you and your people on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State of Palestine,” President Aliyev said in his letter.
“We attach particular importance to the relations of friendship and cooperation between our countries, which are bound together by religious and cultural roots. Azerbaijan, having held a number of important international events related to your country, has contributed to the process of resolving the Palestinian issue, ensuring peace and security in the region,” the head of state said.
“I believe that the good traditions of Azerbaijani-Palestinian friendly relations will continue to develop both on a bilateral and multilateral basis in accordance with the will of our peoples.
“I wish you the best of health, happiness and success in your endeavors, and peace and prosperity to the brotherly people of Palestine,” the Azerbaijani leader added.