Azerbaijani president congratulates Latvian counterpart
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev congratulated his Latvian counterpart Egils Levits on the occasion of his country’s national holiday, News.Az reports.
“I cordially congratulate you and your entire people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Latvia – the Independence Day,” President Aliyev said in his congratulatory message.
The current high level of Azerbaijan-Latvia relations is gratifying, the head of state noted. “I believe that we will continue to make joint efforts aimed at further strengthening of our friendly relations and deepening of our mutually beneficial cooperation to the benefit of our peoples.”
“On this remarkable day, I wish you the best of health, happiness, and success in your endeavors, and the friendly people of Latvia everlasting peace and prosperity,” the Azerbaijani leader added.