Azerbaijani president attaches great importance to active role of NGOs – top official
Azerbaijani elders also showed activity in mobilizing the Azerbaijani people during the 44-day Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh War under the leadership of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department Hikmet Hajiyev said.
Hajiyev made the remarks at the opening of a new building for the Council of Elders in Baku.
"In the post-conflict period, elders continue to play an active role in solidarity of people and support for the foreign and domestic policies being pursued by the president," Hajiyev said.
The top official noted that President Ilham Aliyev attaches great importance to the active role of civil society institutions and NGOs in the socio-political life of the country.
"The creation of councils for public control, the intensification of public associations, as well as their role in organizing a civil society in the post-conflict period, is very important,” Hajiyev added.