Azerbaijani ombudsperson issues statement on death of civilians in landmine blast in Aghdam
Azerbaijan’s Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva issued a statement on the death of two civilians as a result of a landmine explosion in Aghdam district’s liberated Yusifjanli village, the Ombudsman’s Office told News.Az.
The statement strongly condemned Armenia's mine terror against Azerbaijan.
"For almost 30 years, Armenia not only kept the territories of Azerbaijan under occupation but also massively mined them in order to kill civilians. Unfortunately, as a result of numerous mine explosions which occurred since the liberation of our lands from occupation, a total of 286 people became victims of mine terror, 48 of them died,” the statement said.
According to the statement, Armenia not only does not provide our country with accurate maps of the location of the mines it has laid over the past period but also continues its provocations, polluting the liberated territories with mines, which poses serious danger to the lives of civilians and the military servicemen.
In the statement, the human rights commissioner also called on the international community, including human rights protection organizations, to take a strong position on this issue in order to protect human rights and freedoms.