Azerbaijani minister calls Turkic Council ‘perspective platform’ for regional cooperation
The Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council) is a perspective platform for regional cooperation, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov wrote on Twitter.
Jabbarov said that the 10th meeting of the Ministers in charge of economy of the Turkic Council will be held in Baku today.
“Together with my colleagues we are going to discuss issues related to the sustainable economic development of our countries,” the minister noted.
The 10th meeting of the ministers of economy of the Turkic Council states in Baku will be attended by official representatives of the Turkic-speaking states, including Minister of Trade of Turkey Mehmet Mus, Secretary-General of the Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev, Minister of Trade and Integration of Kazakhstan Bakhyt Sultanov, Minister of Economy and Finance of Kyrgyzstan Akylbek Zhaparov, Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Badryddin Abidov, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade of Hungary Peter Szijjártó.