Azerbaijani, Kazakh presidents hold one-on-one meeting
Following the official welcome ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev have held a one-on-one meeting.
Welcoming President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, President Ilham Aliyev said: "Dear Mr. President, welcome to Azerbaijan. I am very glad to see you. I am sure that your visit will be very successful, and friendly and brotherly relations between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan will rise to a new high level.
We attach great importance to your visit. I am sure that the trip will yield very good results. Welcome again."
President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev said: "First of all, I would like to thank you for the hospitality. As the President of Kazakhstan, I am glad to pay an official visit to your country for the first time. Of course, today's visit is of special importance to me. A number of documents will be signed based on the results of today's negotiations. I am sure that those documents will bring the bilateral cooperation and Kazakhstan-Azerbaijan relations to a new level."