Azerbaijani FM, ECO secretary general hold phone talks
Phone talks between Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Khusrav Noziri, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told
Noziri condemned the armed attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran and expressed condolences over the death of an embassy employee. He also stressed the need to bring the perpetrator to justice as soon as possible.
Thanking for the support, Minister Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan will take all necessary measures to ensure that the perpetrators and masterminds of this crime answer to justice. He emphasized the responsibility of host countries to prevent attacks on diplomatic missions located on their territory.
Earlier reports from the Chief of Tehran police said there were two children in the car with the gunman, the security camera footage released later proved the man was alone. He entered the building after briefly waving hand to the Iranian security guard outside. No attempts were made to detain the gunman, as he freely entered the embassy. The man managed to kill head of the security service and wounding two embassy guards. The shooter was eventually detained. The incident is currently being investigated.
Following the deadly assault, Azerbaijan evacuated its officials from the embassy, including those who suffered as a result of the attack and completely suspended the work of the embassy in Tehran.