Azerbaijani deputy foreign minister informs Russian counterpart about Armenia’s military-political provocations
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov has met with his Russian counterpart Mikhail Galuzin as part of his visit to the Russian Federation, the Foreign Ministry told News.Az.
The meeting saw discussions on the topical issues of the bilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as the current situation in the region.
They noted that the two countries enjoy mutually beneficial cooperation within bilateral and multilateral platforms.
The Deputy FMs hailed the political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as cooperation in various areas, including economic, trade, cultural, humanitarian and other fields. In this regard, they stressed the importance of using the existing potential for further expansion of relations.
Deputy FM Elnur Mammadov also informed Mikhail Galuzin about the current situation in the post-conflict period, Azerbaijan’s efforts towards normalization process with Armenia, measures to advance the peace agenda, as well as Armenia’s military-political provocations, which hinder these initiatives and are contrary to the international law and trilateral statement of November 10, 2020.
The pair also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.