Azerbaijani defense minister visits Land Forces' headquarters (PHOTO)
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov has visited the headquarters of the country's Land Forces, upon instructions from President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, reports citing the ministry.
In the Combat Command Center of the Land Forces, Colonel-General Hasanov listened to reports on the operational situation, as well as gave relevant instructions on combat activities.
Later, at a business meeting with the command of the Ground Forces, the minister instructed to maintain the military personnel's combat readiness and professionalism at a constant high level, and on the practical training of units and command posts.
Hasanov also underscored the tasks set by the supreme commander-in-chief for the Azerbaijani Army, as well as wished the meeting participants success in 2023.