Armenia takes non-constructive position on establishing lasting peace in region: Azerbaijani FM
Armenia continues to take a non-constructive position on the issue of establishing sustainable peace in the region, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said at a joint press conference with his Serbian counterpart Nikola Selakovic in Baku on Monday.
The minister noted that Azerbaijan is doing necessary work to ensure sustainable peace in the region, taking all steps on a peace treaty,” Bayramov said. “But, unfortunately, the Armenian side does not demonstrate a constructive position on this issue."
“Armenia does not respond to this good intention of Azerbaijan,” Bayramov added. "Such an attitude strikes a blow at peace and progress in the region. By using the current situation correctly and observing the international laws, it is possible to establish sustainable peace in the region."