Azerbaijan ranks 55th out of 165 countries in 2021 Sustainable Development Report – president
The implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals is of particular importance for Azerbaijan, said President Ilham Aliyev at the General Debate of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly on the theme “Building resilience through hope - to recover from COVID-19, rebuild sustainability, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalize the United Nations”.
The head of state stressed that Azerbaijan is among 12 countries around the globe and is the first in the region that has submitted its third Voluntary National Review Report on the implementation of the 2030 Agenda.
He also pointed out that scoring 72.4 out of 100 points possible on the SDG achievement index, Azerbaijan ranks 55th out of 165 countries in the 2021 Sustainable Development Report with the best result in the region.
“The report highlights Azerbaijan’s progress in areas such as poverty reduction, healthcare, nutrition, women’s labor force participation, clean water and sanitation, access to energy, internet usage, threatened species survival, as well as improving population welfare and sustainable development of cities and communities,” the head of state said.
“Azerbaijan actively participates in building regional connectivity projects, such as East-West, North-South, North-West transportation corridors, thus becoming one of Eurasia's primary and reliable transport and logistics hubs. We have put into operation the Baku International Trade Seaport with a cargo handling capacity of 15 million tons per year, which can be increased up to 25 million tons per year depending on the needs,” President Aliyev added.