Azerbaijan plans to develop data journalism: Media Development Agency
Data journalism is planned to be developed in Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Media Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MEDIA) Ahmad Ismayilov said during a training session held for media representatives in Shusha, News.Az reports.
Ismayilov noted that concrete directions have already been determined for the further development of the knowledge of media representatives, and for these purposes, it’s planned to attract international experts to Azerbaijan.
“Working as a reporter in the current conditions, when the flow of information is very large, is quite difficult. To develop the skills of reporters, the main goal is to promote data journalism,” he said.
The training session involves 30 representatives of TV and internet media. Representatives of the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the State Customs Committee, the State Tax Service, the State Employment Agency, and the Center for the Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications are taking part in the event.