Azerbaijan Naval Forces launch tactical exercises
The Azerbaijani Naval Forces on Tuesday launched tactical exercises in the line with the combat training plan approved by the country’s defense minister.
The aim of the exercises with the participation of warships and supply ships, as well as marines, is to conduct joint combat operations by the protection of energy infrastructure and defense forces in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, the Defense Ministry told News.Az.
The two-stage exercises will also improve the skills of commanders and staff in organizing combat operations and managing forces in battle.
At the first stage of the exercise, ships and boats will be prepared for battle and cruise, destroy surface attack means and floating mines of an imaginary enemy, and also organize a universal defense anchoring in the designated area.
At the second stage of the exercises, it is planned to carry out combat missions to prevent terrorist and sabotage activities in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea and to aid the wrecked ship.
It should be noted that media representatives are invited to the exercises to inform the public about the exercises' progress.
The exercises will last until June 23.