Azerbaijan, Italy discuss prospects for development of bilateral ties
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on Wednesday had a telephone conversation with Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Luigi Di Maio.
Minister Bayramov informed his Italian counterpart about the current situation in the region, including the implementation of the trilateral statements of November 10, 2020, and January 11, 2021, as well as the work done by Azerbaijan country in this direction and the violation of commitments by Armenia undertaken by the 10 November statement, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told News.Az.
Di Maio stressed the importance of implementing all aspects of the trilateral statements to normalize the situation in the region.
The ministers also discussed the prospects for the comprehensive development of relations between the two countries, new opportunities for cooperation in the region, opportunities for expanding cooperation in the energy and humanitarian spheres.
The parties also discussed other issues of mutual interest.