Azerbaijan aims to further develop entrepreneurial activity – deputy minister
Azerbaijan pays great attention to the development of entrepreneurial activity, the country’s Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov said on Tuesday.
He made the remarks while speaking at a panel session on the topic “Strengthening the culture economy,” News.Az reports.
He noted that the Ministry of Economy supports entrepreneurs in all areas.
“Main tools for stimulating entrepreneurship is the mechanism of state support, this includes preferential loans, incentives. Azerbaijan also has a number of agents that provide the necessary support for the local business,” Mammadov stated.
He stressed that as part of the development strategy of Azerbaijan until 2026 a number of mechanisms have been developed to stimulate the growth of the country's economy.
“This strategy covers almost all sectors of entrepreneurial activity in Azerbaijan. The country is interested in the development of the creative industry and appropriate steps will be taken to help accelerate its development,” Mammadov added.