Armenia-planted landmines hinder excavations and exhumations in liberated Azerbaijani territories: State Commission
Landmines buried by Armenia in the formerly occupied Azerbaijani territories prevent excavations and exhumations, said Ismayil Akhundov, Head of the Working Group of Azerbaijan’s State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons.
He was speaking at an international conference themed "Forensic Archaeology and Forensic Anthropology: Humanitarian Applications" in Baku, News.Az reports.
“The liberation of the territories of Azerbaijan from Armenian occupation has raised hopes for clarifying the fate of persons missing during the conflict, but the main obstacle is the contamination of the territories with mines and unexploded ordnance,” Akhundov added.
The conference was organized jointly by the State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons of Azerbaijan, the Institute of Archaeology, Ethnography, and Anthropology of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS), and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).