37 more vehicles of Russian peacekeepers pass freely through protest area on Lachin-Khankendi road
Vehicles belonging to the Russian peacekeeping contingent continue to pass through the peaceful protest area on the Lachin-Khankendi road without hindrance, News.Az reports.
The protesters on Wednesday did not hamper the passage for 30 trucks and 5 passenger cars of the Russian peacekeepers moving from Khankendi towards Lachin, as well as 2 trucks moving towards Khankendi to pass through the protest area.
This once again proves that allegations of protesters blocking the Khankendi-Lachin road are disinformation and that the protesters ensure free movement of the vehicles used for humanitarian purposes.
The peaceful protests of Azerbaijani ecologists and young volunteers on the Lachin-Khankendi road passing through Shusha over the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits, especially the Gizilbulag gold and Damirli copper-molybdenum deposits located in the Azerbaijani territories, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily deployed, have been going on for the 73rd straight day.