Azerbaijan's second satellite to be managed by Azeri specialists
Tue 02 Dec 2014 07:17 GMT | 11:17 Local Time
On December 2 Azercosmos and the French company Airbus Defence & Space signed an agreement on the transfer of the low-orbit satellite of Azerbaijan SPOT-7 into the management of the Azerbaijani side.
The document was signed as part of the 20th Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Telecommunications and Information Technology" BakuTel 2014 in Baku, the Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov told journalists, reports.
The launching of the SPOT-7 was carried out from the space center in India at 6:22 Paris time on June 30. The satellite is designed for remote sensing of the Earth's surface.
According to Abbasov, the satellite will be used to monitor various objects, including in emergencies, for the needs of agriculture, cartography, and so forth.
"Azerbaijan has become the 20th country which launched the low-orbit satellites. In general, 50 satellites was put in orbit," the minister said.
Earlier Abbasov said that Azerbaijan plans to launch at least two low-orbit optical satellites.