Azerbaijan's IT Ministry rejects claims of increased control over internet
Wed 20 Jul 2011 05:01 GMT | 09:01 Local Time
All conditions have been created in Azerbaijan for development of information technology, and allegations that country blocks Internet are unfounded.
The statement came from spokesperson for the Communications and Information Technology Ministry of Azerbaijan Mushfig Amirov.
David Kramer, President of the international human rights organization Freedom House, speaking at a hearing in the Helsinki Commission on freedom of the Internet on 15 July, said that the Azerbaijani authorities have stepped up control over the Internet.
He argues that the access to critical websites, including opposition newspapers and Radio Liberty, are regularly blocked in Azerbaijan.
'We still have not received any appeal from the opposition media or from the Radio Liberty management about blocking their websites. There is an access to all social networking sites and opposition websites in our country. The Ministry rejects the accusations and considers them biased and unfounded,' he added.
In his speech, Kramer also pointed to the widespread practice of blocking profiles of opposition activists on Facebook.
The worthy of note is that the selective blocking of profiles in this social network may be done exclusively by the administration of the website. So, Cramer’s claims are somewhat vague.