Azercell’s Digital World in Jojug Marjanli
Mon 19 Aug 2019 06:28 GMT | 10:28 Local Time
The leader of the telecommunication sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC visited Jojug Marjanli, on August 15.
The company, known as the supporter and initiator of social projects, met with the schoolchildren and teachers of Jojug Marjanli village secondary school named after Novruz Aslanov, located in Jabrayil district and presented them school belongings and other gifts. Zamin Guliyev, the school principal, noted at the event that he highly appreciated Azercell’s initiative. “Mobile Eye” and “Mobile Dental” clinics of Azercell also joined the visit and provided free inspection to more than 60 residents of Jojug Marjanli. During the period of their activity, the clinics rendered medical service to thousands of children deprived of parental care, as well as, low-income families, elderly and internally displaced people.
Notably, Azercell was the first mobile operator to install a station in Jojug Marjanli following the liberation of the village from occupation. Early this year, Azercell had visited the village and presented numbers and other valuable gifts to the residents.
With the view to meet the increasing demand of its subscribers in the new era of connectivity, Azercell has strengthened and expanded the LTE network across the country in 2018-2019. During this period, 1007 new LTE stations were installed approximately in 60 regions of the country and total number of base stations exceeded 7000. The company invested more than 63 million AZN into the telecommunication sector in the first half of 2019. As a result, the company achieved 86.2% growth in population coverage and 61.4% in geographical coverage. Moreover, daily LTE data usage increased by 49.6%, while LTE download and upload speeds increased by approximately 16%.
The company will continue similar visits during August.