Thu 08 Aug 2019 08:38 GMT | 12:38 Local Time
The project rallied around approximately 20 thousand people in Guba, Khachmaz and Gusar
Always standing out with exciting initiatives and projects, “Azercell Telecom” LLC, the first provider of the LTE service in Azerbaijan, has successfully completed the visit to the northern part of the country. Rallying around the “Digital World in regions” project approximately 20 thousand people in Guba, Khachmaz and Gusar, Azercell’s visit included variety of entertaining, promotional and social activities. During the events, the leader of the telecommunications market of the country Azercell demonstrated its digital products and accessibility of the services through technical capacities of mobile devices. The attendees of the event enjoyed virtual reality games, intellectual and fun contests and were awarded with different gifts and presents.
Moreover, “Mobile Dental” and “Mobile Eye” clinics of Azercell have also joined the visits to the regions. On August 3, Azercell’s mobile clinics provided free inspections to approximately 30 children deprived of parental care, at the complete secondary boarding school in Guba. Azercell also presented school belongings to the children. Later, the clinics examined low-income families and elder people in Guba city center. Notably, since their establishment, “Mobile Eye Clinic” succeeded to examine over 6500 people, while “Mobile Dental Clinic” provided free inspections to more than 4000 people, across the country.
Aiming to accelerate the integration into the world of technologies, Azercell invested more than 63 million AZN into the improvement and expansion of 4G network throughout the country, over the past half year. Currently, 57 cities and districts of our republic, including Baku and Absheron, are covered with 4G network. Approximately, 70 LTE stations located in Guba, Gusar and Khachmaz regions provide the residents with high-speed internet. During the past half year, the number of population coverage significantly increased by 86.2%, while the number of geographical coverage boosted by 61.4%. The rapid growth was spotted in daily LTE data usage, as it increased by 49.6%. Approximately, the growth of 16% was achieved in LTE download and upload speeds. It is worth noting that, one of the priority areas of the company is to meet the rising demand of the customers and prepare the country for the new era of connectivity.
Meet Azercell’s Digital World in your area in August!
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. With 49 percent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 99.1 percent of the territory (excluding the occupied territories) and 99.8 percent of population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services.
Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.