Vogts under fire following Kazakhstan defeat
Mon 06 Jun 2011 02:14 GMT | 06:14 Local Time
Coach Berti Vogts and AFFA President Rovnag Abdullayev have had an "emotional conversation" following Azerbaijan's 2-1 defeat in Kazakhstan.
A terse report on AFFA's website says that Abdullayev met Berti Vogts at the Airport Hotel in Baku "to express his displeasure" at the performance in Kazakhstan and "set targets for future matches".
Vogts himself declined to give much away about the conversation.
"What were Rovnag Abdullayev and I talking about? I don't think I can make it public," the German coach told a press conference in Baku.
"I can say that he and the vice president are right. It was an emotional conversation. And I can understand them. AFFA and the clubs have invested a great deal in football over recent years. We want something to show for it."
A good display in the Euro-2012 qualifier against Germany on Tuesday appears essential if Vogts is to remain Azerbaijan's coach.
"If that's what AFFA decides, then I'm ready to quit. I can leave for Istanbul right away”, Vogts told the press conference, hinting at the offer he's rumoured to have received from the Turkish Football Federation to coach their national team.
Some of the younger Azerbaijani journalists are running out of patience. At the end of the press conference, a group of journalists presented Vogts with a toilet roll to show "the worth of his three years in charge of the national team", the website Fanat.Az reported.
Ninety minutes
"I am upset with the defeat in Astana”, Vogts acknowledged at the press conference. “We made two serious errors and missed scoring opportunities as a result. You can't make these errors at international level. I expected more from the players. If we want to win these games, we have to fight for the full 90 minutes."
The victory brought Kazakhstan their first points in the Euro-2012 qualifying campaign.
"I feel shame because my team failed to show what they can do. I feel shame because the team did not fight for the full 90 minutes," Vogts said.
"My work is to share my experience with the young players. They have to show what they've been taught in training but they don't. We haven't seen it. "Why can't the players perform to their full potential with me? I'm wondering about this. But don’t forget who led the Azerbaijani national team to its first away victory," Vogts said, referring to the 2-0 away win in Liechtenstein in a World Cup qualifier in 2009.
"We've got the match with Germany to come. The team is preparing for the home game and we'll try to show what we can do in a game against a strong opponent," Vogts said.