Ramil Guliyev wants to win awards for Turkey
Sat 19 Mar 2011 03:28 GMT | 07:28 Local Time
Azerbaijani sprinter Ramil Guliyev, who has recently accepted Turkish citizenship, is waiting for Azerbaijan to allow it representing Turkey.
According to Turkish mass media, Guliyev said he does not see difference between the two countries. “I feel at home in Turkey. After becoming the citizen of this country, I have opened a new page in my career. Now everything is new to me. I hope to represent Turkey in big contests and gain awards for the country. The Azerbaijani side should allow this.
I  received proposals from other countries, in particular, Russia and Qatar. But I did not consider them. I swept aside the variant with Qatar at once, since this is a different language and a different culture. Meanwhile, there is almost no different between Turkey and Azerbaijan. I still remain the citizen of Azerbaijan. I think both countries will be happy with my achievements”.