Anti sex-trafficking campaign launched in Azerbaijan
Sat 25 Oct 2014 00:18 GMT | 04:18 Local Time
The British Embassy and International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mission in Azerbaijan have launched the ‘Two Little Girls’ awareness raising campaign in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, British Ambassador Irfan Siddiq highlighted the implementation of this campaign jointly with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan against human trafficking. Stressing the importance of the campaign, the Ambassador thanked the Azerbaijani Government for efforts in fighting against human trafficking.
Deputy Head of the Main Department for Combating Trafficking in Human Beings of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Police colonel Imran Najafov said Azerbaijan joined relevant Conventions of the UN.
The event saw speech by Regional Director for Eastern and South-Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the International Organization for Migration Renate Held.
‘Two Little girls’ is a short animated film designed to spearhead an anti sex-trafficking campaign in East Europe and now Central Asia and the Caucasus. The campaign began in January 2009 and will continue into 2015. The ‘Two Little Girls’ campaign has been generously supported by a number of leading UK charities most notably Comic Relief and the Tudor Trust.
The campaign in Azerbaijan seeks to sensitize and raise awareness among the population to the dangers and risks of human trafficking, and thus to support its combating. In addition to the video, the IOM jointly with the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society will be holding a series of awareness raising seminars to highlight the risks of trafficking and further promote the key themes of the ‘Two Little Girls’ campaign.
The event brought together the government officials, as well as representatives of the embassies, international organizations and non-governmental organizations.