Declaration of 11th Int'l Pesticides Forum adopted in Azerbaijan
Fri 09 Sep 2011 06:27 GMT | 10:27 Local Time
The Gabala Declaration was adopted at the end of the 11th International Pesticides Forum.
The 11th International Pesticides Forum in Gabala, organized by Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan and International HCH and Pesticides Association, finished.
On September 9, the forum was continued in two parallel panels. The discussions were held on increase of abilities on persistent organic pollutants and pesticides, strengthening of research of outworn pesticides in Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia, the lectures of experts from Romania, Macedonia, Belarus and Moldova on topic of management, inventory, education of society were listened.
The second session was dedicated to the issues on management and destruction of persistent organic pollutants. The lectures on settlement of these problems in Kazakhstan, the international conversion of dangerous wastes, the project of conversion of Orion philosophy and technology and polychlorbiphenyl, polychlorbiphenyl experience in Iran, thermal methods of destruction of outworn pesticides and the other organic pollutants, destruction of supercritical pesticides.
The Gabala Declaration was adopted at the end of the 11th International Pesticides Forum attended by 120 experts from 40 countries.