Azerbaijan's aid to Somalia shows commitment to human principles - MP
Wed 10 Aug 2011 06:39 GMT | 10:39 Local Time
Azerbaijan’s aid for hunger-stricken Somalia shows that the country is committed to principles of humanism.
The statement came from deputy chairman of the social policy committee of the Azerbaijani Parliament Musa Guliyev in his interview with the website of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party.
Noting that the international community has hailed this step and appreciated it as an act of humanism, the MP said that this is an indicator of Azerbaijan’s economic power.
'Our country is always guided by human principles and supports initiatives in this respect. Azerbaijan itself needed foreign assistance in early 1990s and some countries and international organizations were providing humanitarian aid to our country. But today Azerbaijan has developed greatly and become stronger.
Today Azerbaijan renders humanitarian assistance to countries that face hardships, it lends money to some countries and invests in their economy. Our country has provided aid not only to Somalia, but also to Pakistan, Japan and is ready to take similar steps in future. All these are indicator of our country’s strength,' the committee chairman noted.