Azerbaijan, Georgia review education cooperation
Fri 17 Jun 2011 09:14 GMT | 13:14 Local Time
Azerbaijani Education Minister Misir Mardanov has received his Georgian counterpart, Dimitri Shashkin.
Mardanov spoke about the friendship of the Azerbaijani and Georgian peoples, bilateral relations and the development of cooperation in education, the Education Ministry’s website reports.
He proposed the close involvement of Azerbaijani experts in drafting textbooks in the Azerbaijani language for Azerbaijani schools in Georgia and also expressed readiness to help in the restoration of Azerbaijani schools in Georgia.
Dimitri Shashkin talked about the friendly relations between the two countries and outlined work done to improve the buildings and equipment of Azerbaijani schools in Georgia.
He said that textbooks in the Azerbaijani language were being drawn up for the first to sixth forms this year and would be developed for the seventh to 11th forms in the next academic year.
Shashkin also spoke about the conditions for Azerbaijani undergraduates to study in Georgian universities and institutes.
The two ministers discussed the security of information technology in Azerbaijani schools in Georgia, the future organization of joint schools competitions and the teaching of the Georgian language in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani language in Georgia.
Dimitri Shashkin welcomed a proposal from Misir Mardanov to create a joint resource for the study of Azerbaijani history and geography in Georgia and Georgian history and geography in Azerbaijan.
A year ago Misir Mardanov offered Azerbaijan's help to improve Azerbaijani schools in Georgia.