Renowned diplomat Henry Kissinger to visit Azerbaijan
Wed 08 Apr 2015 04:47 GMT | 08:47 Local Time
US statesman, one of the main strategists of US foreign policy in the twentieth century and an expert and diplomat on international relations, will make a visit to Azerbaijan to join the 3rd Global Shared Societies Forum in late April.
Henry Kissinger is scheduled to deliver a speech at the opening session of the international forum titled "Restoration of confidence in the new world order", the State Committee for Work with Diaspora told APA.
The honored member of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center was awarded the Center’s special golden medal in 2014.
Mr. Kissinger is a former US National Security Advisor (1973-77), former secretary of state and a Nobel Peace Prize winner. Having played a key role in the development of US foreign policy, Kissinger is the initiator and executor of a new stage in US-USSR relations and known for establishing the country’s relations with the People’s Republic of China and signing the Paris Peace Accords that put an end to the Vietnam War. He is also the chairman of Kissinger Associates, an international consulting firm.
The 3rd Global Shared Societies Forum will be held in Baku from April 28 to 30 with the support of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora and the Nizami Ganjavi International Center. Up to 350 senior statesmen, politicians, experts and scientists from 75 countries are expected to attend the forum.