Book titled “Azerbaijan” presented in India
Wed 17 Dec 2014 09:22 GMT | 13:22 Local Time
The Azerbaijani Embassy to India hosted a ceremony of presentation of book “Azerbaijan” at the International Event Center.
The book has been published in English, Urdu and Indian languages.
Azerbaijani ambassador Ibrahim Hajiyev spoke about the historical and modern relations between Azerbaijan and India. He said that the recent development of Azerbaijan is based on the internal and external policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev which is continued by President Ilham Aliyev. The Ambassador said that Azerbaijan has become a leading country in the region. He stressed that no regional project can be implemented without Azerbaijan`s participation. Ibrahim Hajiyev also informed about the Armenian military aggression against Azerbaijan.
Author of the book, editor-in-chief of “Alam” Urdu service Sheikh Manzoor Ahmad said that he had visited Azerbaijan twice to attend the Baku International Humanitarian Forum and to get acquainted with Azerbaijan`s history, culture and modern development. He also expressed his confidence on settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijanç Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by President Ilham Aliyev`s efforts and restoration of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
Officials, diplomats, journalists and public figures attended the presentation ceremony.