'Democracy needs citizens who are able to think on their own'
Thu 31 Oct 2013 06:37 GMT | 10:37 Local Time
Democracy, based on the principles of statehood, allows us to develop the concept of the citizen of the future, and spiritual and moral education of young people is a way of keeping human values.
The statement came from former Romanian President Emil Constantinescu, speaking at the 3rd Baku International Humanitarian Forum, 1news.az reports.
According to him, democracy needs citizens who are able to think on their own, not people who blindly carry out their role.
The ex-president said that knowledge is the driving force of modern society.
"The future is bright only if people have access to knowledge. And it is the fundamental direction of the life of every society," said the former politician.
He drew attention to the value of the humanities, which help to direct a huge flow of information in the right direction, and are a kind of "mother of progress".
"The progress of theoretical knowledge cannot be developed without the humanizing elements, and the scientific community should not be directed solely at increasing production," said the former president.
He stressed that it was the humanities that allowed people to understand others, and formed the basis for the development of multiculturalism and tolerance.