'Statements on behalf of observer mission are disrespect to voters' will'
Fri 11 Oct 2013 01:12 GMT | 05:12 Local Time
The current presidential elections were monitored by numerous international observation missions and large delegations of foreign countries.
It should be noted that all necessary conditions were created for the observer missions for in-depth observation of the electoral process. Most international observers, giving a principled and objective assessment of the election and voting process, said that the elections were mostly free, transparent and democratic.
We regret that in Azerbaijan, where the media operates freely, enjoys the right of freedom of expression and assembly, the opinion of the OSCE ODIHR observation mission does not coincide with the views of European and other international observation missions, watching the same election process in the same conditions, head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's social and political issues department Ali Hasanov has said in an interview.
Hasanov said that in each country the fate of election is determined by the will of people.
"Whatever one international organization thinks about the process, its opinion does not prejudice the legitimacy of the elected person, and the process continues in accordance with the will of the citizens. Opinion of the observation mission of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights about law violations, I should note, is not based on a serious fact but on false information disseminated by the opposition. This view is a manifestation of a very biased approach far away objectivity. OSCE position completely contradicts to the position of numerous observation missions, arrived in our country, including various international bodies representing the countries of Europe, America and Asia, about 1,000 observers. As you know, members of PACE, the European Parliament, the CIS Parliamentary Assembly the BSEC the NGO Forum, TURKPA and other organizations at yesterday's and today 's press conferences stated that the elections were free, transparent, democratic and just emphasized that they fully comply with international standards. Amid these observation missions were MPs, political leaders, representatives of NGOs and experienced professional experts in election observation. Therefore, it is safe to say that the position of the ODIHR does not reflect the position of countries in the OSCE area. Therefore, the subjective opinion of this monitoring mission is not only a lack of respect for the will of the voters of Azerbaijan, but also contrary to the duties of the OSCE on impartiality, objectivity and collegiality to member countries."
Regarding the impact of the ODIHR's position on future relations between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, the head of the department said that such activities - the view taken on the basis of different standards, subjective approaches to serious political processes taking place in the member states – are causing serious damage and the authority of the OSCE and negatively affect its relations with member countries.
"Some time ago, the OSCE with its subjective assessment of the presidential elections in Armenia already caused serious distrust among citizens of Azerbaijan concerning its objectivity. That is, the ODIHR deliberately turned a blind eye to the fact that the pre-election situation during the presidential election in Armenia was fully criminalized, in all regions the election campaign of the opposition was limited, one of the presidential candidates was shot and false information was spread, saying that in a country with a population of 2 million people, there are 3 million voters on the throw-in ballots in the boxes. By expressing the most "fundamental" and "warm" attitude towards the presidential elections held in the complete media harassment and gross violations of human rights, it gave a positive assessment.
As for Azerbaijan, I should note that initially it was felt that the ODIHR in its reports is using biased information. Of course, the institute that represents such a structure as OSCE should not allow this and such approach clearly is not acceptable to us. If this continues, the Azerbaijani government in the future, continuing the previous relationship with the OSCE and other international organizations, will be forced to reconsider the issue of cooperation with the ODIHR."