I am observing progress in conduct of elections in Azerbaijan - Nathalie Goulet
Thu 10 Oct 2013 01:57 GMT | 05:57 Local Time
The delegation led by member of the Senate of France Nathalie Goulet has held a press conference on the outcomes of the presidential elections in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Nathalie Goulet noted that the delegation includes 5 members of the French Senate. The delegation observed the elections in Guba region: “We were observing the elections in two groups. We didn’t observe any unusual or negative cases.”
Goulet said that she had observed the elections conducted in Azerbaijan in 2003 and knows Azerbaijan well: “I am observing progress in the conduct of elections in Azerbaijan achieved within 10 years. Some candidates say that they faced difficulties. However, we didn’t face such cases during our observations.”
Member of the mission, Senate Mohamed Soilihi said that the elections were conducted in accordance with the law and regulations: “I did not see any difference in the election processes of our countries. There is only one difference, I have never seen so many observers in my country.”
Member of the Senate Jean-Claude Peroni said that they observed normal elections. He said the conditions at the polling stations, transparent ballot boxes give ground to say that the electoral process has been improved. We also visited the polling stations in the mountain villages of Guba. We met with the observers of all the candidates there. They said no negative case was observed.”