Gyöngyös city of Hungary fraternize with Azerbaijan’s occupied town of Shusha
Fri 10 May 2013 05:42 GMT | 09:42 Local Time
Gyöngyös city fraternize with Shusha.
A Joint Declaration was signed on fraternization of Gyöngyös city at the foot of the Mátra, the highest mountain range in Hungary, with the occupied Shusha town of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani Embassy in Hungary told APA that the document was signed by Mayor of Gyöngyös Laszlo Farago and head of Shusha executive authority, chairman of the Public Union “Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno Karabakh” Bayram Safarov.
The document covers the intentions to establish economic, cultural and humanitarian relations, cooperate in the field of tourism and education, disseminate information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Shusha in Hungary, other ways of information exchange and joint cooperation.
Prior to the signing ceremony, meeting was held with the participation of the members of Gyöngyös Mayor's Office, city residents and Azerbaijani community in Hungary. Mayor of Gyöngyös Laszlo Farago, head of Shusha executive authority Bayram Safarov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Hungary Vilayet Guliyev, MP Elman Mammadov representing Shusha and chairman of Hungary's far-right Jobbik party Gabor Vona delivered speeches at the meeting. Bayram Safarov gave detailed information about the atrocities committed by the Armenians in Nagorno Karabakh and barbarous destruction of Azerbaijani monuments dating back to the past few centuries in Shusha, the pearl of the Caucasus.