Chairman of Georgian Writers Union declared persona non-grata in Azerbaijan
Tue 04 Dec 2012 12:40 GMT | 16:40 Local Time
Our position related to the visit of foreign citizens to Nagorno Karabakh is clear.
The statement came from spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Elman Abdullayev at a briefing on Tuesday.
“Nagorno Karabakh is ruled by a separatist and criminal regime. Nagorno Karabakh is occupied by Armenia and any foreigner who visits the occupied lands of Azerbaijan without coordination with the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan will be barred from our country”, he said.
According to Heorgian agency Iveroni, the chairman of the Georgian Writers Union Makval Gonashvili is declared persona non-grata in Azerbaijan for the visit to Nagorno Karabakh on 16-18 November.
According to Gonashvili, she went to Karabakh for the night of poetry, which had no attitude to policy, however, due to Azerbaijan’s annoyance, this trip received political shade.
“I did not do it to offend anyone. I did it for the young people who were waiting for me in Karabakh for the night of poetry. As soon as I came to Georgia, I was contacted from the Georgian Foreign Ministry and told me to abstain from travelling to Azerbaijan. As it has become clear, the information about my visit was presented by the Georgian embassy to Azerbaijan”, Gonashvili said.
It has to be noted that on the same day Makvala Gonashvili wrote a letter in which she apologized for visiting Nagorno Karabakh.
“I have always been, remain and will be the true fan and admirer of Azerbaijani culture and will always love the people of Azerbaijan. Probably, my step will close the Azerbaijani border for me, which is extremely frustrating but it is even more frustrating, if the hearts of my Azerbaijani friends will close for me. I ask them to forgive me for offending you without any malice intent”, Gonashvili said.