Azerbaijani envoy in US speaks at Analytical center Stratfor
Mon 08 Oct 2012 05:07 GMT | 09:07 Local Time
As part of the visit to Texas, Azerbaijani ambassador in US Elin Suleymanov held a meeting with analysts at the Stratfor Analytical Center, one of the leading centers for geopolitical studies of America.
The statement came from the news service for the Azerbaijani embassy to the United States.
The moderator of the meeting is the author and head of the center George Friedman.
Suleymanov informed about the strategic importance of the South Caucasus region, influence of the circumstance that Azerbaijan is the only state with overland borders with both Russia and Iran on the foreign policy of Baku, as well as the balanced foreign policy of our country. As for the ties with regional countries, the ambassador noted the effective friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia adding that Armenia can also join regional projects and the overall integration processes if it liberates the occupied lands of Azerbaijan and Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh finds its solution.
Speaking about major regional energy and transport projects, Suleymanov noted that Azerbaijan recommended itself as a reliable ally in process of implementation of previous initiatives. In this sense the diplomat especially noted Azerbaijan’s role in provision of energy security of Europe.
During the visit to Texas Suleymanov attended the event organized in Houston, which is considered the energy center of the United States. He spoke in detail about the energy diplomacy of Azerbaijan, spheres of SOCAR’s activity, energy projects on the agenda, especially the TANAP project.