US Karabakh Foundation discusses Azerbaijan’s cultural diplomacy
Fri 30 Mar 2012 06:39 GMT | 10:39 Local Time
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the US Elin Suleymanov has given a speech about the cultural diplomacy of Azerbaijani in its foreign policy at the Karabakh Foundation operating in Washington.
He said Azerbaijan should be introduced in the first place in order to reach goals in foreign policy, Gun.Az reported.
According to the ambassador, its culture is meant to introduce it. The culture of Azerbaijan reflects its society, geography, tolerance and ethnic diversity, in order words, everything.
Every direction of the cultural policy strengthened after the country gained independence.
As a result of indefatigable efforts of Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva, Azerbaijani carpets, mugam and other types of art became famous in the world.
The Azerbaijani diplomat noted that as cultural ambassadors of Azerbaijan, Alim Gasimov, young jazz singers and other cultural figures who in recent years gave concerts in US sometimes gained greater achievements than the traditional diplomacy.
The ambassador thanked Executive Director of the Karabakh Foundation Diana Altman Cohen and noted the necessity of preserving the culture of the Azerbaijani community of Karabakh in the faraway land and importance of raising awareness about this culture in the United States.